g
This is Bumble B, a fresh theme for creative agencies, businesses & artists

auguststra├če 245, 10117 berlin

office@bumblebee.com

Follow Us On:

Privacy Policy

Ben Metcalfe / Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Ben Metcalfe – Digital Solutions (referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our”) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information refers to details about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information. It does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. For more information on the Act, please visit www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to change this policy by uploading a revised version onto the website. The changes will be effective from the date of uploading. This policy was last updated on 12/01/2024.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

  • You, when you provide information to us via the website, related services, registration, subscription processes, contact with us (e.g., telephone call or email), or when you purchase or use our services and products.
  • Third parties where you have given authorization or when the information is publicly available. Whenever possible, we aim to collect personal information directly from you.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity.
  • To provide services and products to you.
  • To market our services and products, including electronic contact (e.g., text or email).
  • To improve the services and products we provide.
  • To conduct credit checks (if necessary).
  • To bill you and collect owed payments, including processing credit card transactions.
  • To respond to your communications, including complaints.
  • To conduct research and statistical analysis (anonymized basis).
  • To protect and enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim.
  • For any other purpose authorized by you or the Act.

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Another company within our group.
  • Any business supporting our services and products, including those hosting or maintaining IT systems or data centers used for our website and other services.
  • A credit reference agency for credit checking purposes.
  • Other third parties for anonymized statistical information.
  • A person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g., a regulatory authority).
  • Any other person authorized by the Act, another law, or by you.

(Additional note: A business supporting our services and products may be located outside New Zealand, resulting in potential overseas data storage.)

We may transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganization, or acquisition.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorized activity, or other misuse.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal outlined in the Act, you have the right to access and request correction of your readily retrievable personal information held by us. Before exercising this right, we may require evidence to confirm your identity.

Regarding correction requests, if we deem the correction reasonable and can reasonably make the change, we will do so. If not, we will take reasonable steps to note the correction request on the personal information.

To exercise these rights, email us at bmetcalfenz@gmail.com, providing evidence of your identity and detailing your request.

Reasonable costs may apply for providing copies of your personal information or correcting it.

INTERNET USE

While we endeavor to maintain secure internet connections, providing personal information over the internet is at your own risk.

(Additional note: If personal information is posted on the website’s message board or chat room, it is acknowledged that the posted information is publicly available.)

When following a link on our website to another site, please review that site’s privacy policy before providing personal information.

COOKIES

(If applicable)

We use cookies to monitor your website usage. You may disable cookies through your browser settings, though this could affect the website’s features.

CONTACTING US

For questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or to request access or correction of your personal information, contact us at bmetcalfenz@gmail.com.